In re Mountain Chevrolet Buick, Inc.
[…] O.R.C. § 1336.04 (Westlaw 2010). As explained above, Debtor did not receive any value in exchange for the Vehicles and Debtor was insolvent on the Transfer Date. (See supra at 11; Stip. ¶ 6.) Because Debtor was insolvent on the Transfer Date, Debtor was necessarily engaged in a business for which the remaining assets of Debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business, as set forth in O.R.C. § 1336.04(A)(2)(a). Accordingly, the Court finds the Transfers constitute avoidable fraudulent transfers pursuant to O.R.C. § 1336.04(A)(2). The Court finds in favor of Plaintiff on Count Three.

O.R.C. § 1336.07(A)(1) states, in pertinent part:

(A) In an action for relief arising out of a transfer . . . that is fraudulent under section 1336.04 . . . of the Revised Code, a creditor . . ., subject to the limitations in section 1336.08 of the Revised Code, may obtain one of the following: (1) Avoidance of the transfer . . . to the extent necessary to satisfy the claim of the creditor[.]


O.R.C. § 1336.07 (Westlaw 2010).

Because the Court finds the Transfers constitute fraudulent transfers pursuant to O.R.C. § 1336.04(A)(2), the Court need not and will not determine whether the Transfers also constitute fraudulent transfers pursuant to O.R.C. § 1336.04(A)(1).