holding that denial of a motion for substitution under Rule 25 was dispositive when the denial extinguished the claim
[…] Younger died intestate. Under Florida law, if Mr. Younger left surviving descendants, it appears that Mrs. Younger would not be the only distributee of Mr. Younger's estate. See F.S.A. § 732.102. The record contains no information regarding whether other distributees of the estate exist and, if so, whether they agree that Mrs. Younger is the proper party to be substituted for Mr. Younger's claims. On this record, the Court agrees with Judge O'Hara that plaintiffs have not shown that Mrs. Younger is the proper party for substitution under Rule 25(a)(1).
Section 732.102 states as follows:
The intestate share of the surviving spouse is:
(1) If there is no surviving descendant of the decedent, the entire intestate estate.
(2) If there are surviving descendants of the decedent, all of whom are also lineal descendants of the surviving spouse, the first $60,000 of the intestate estate, plus one-half of the balance of the intestate estate. Property allocated to the surviving spouse to satisfy the $60,000 shall be valued at the fair market value on the date of distribution.
(3) If there are surviving descendants, one or more of whom are not lineal descendants of the surviving spouse, one-half of the intestate estate.
F.S.A. § 732.102.
Plaintiffs assert that Rule 25(a)(1) does not require them to show that Mrs. Younger is a distributee of the estate.