07-19-2013
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12505. An instrument is "correct" if it "meet[s] all of the tolerance and specification requirements established by the director pursuant to Section 12107." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12500(c).
In addition, it is unlawful to sell or use for commercial purposes any weight or measure, or any weighing, measuring, or counting instrument or device, of a type or design that has not first been approved by the Department of Food and Agriculture. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12500.5. The Secretary of the Department of Food and Agriculture "shall issue certificates of approval of such types or designs as he or she shall find to meet the requirements of this code and the tolerances and specifications thereunder." Id. DMS and county sealers enforce the regulations governing posting of prices, product labels, inspection protocols, method of sale, advertising and device specifications, which are meant to ensure fair competition for industry and accurate value comparison for consumers. See Cal. Bus. & Prof.