07-19-2013
[…] See, e.g., id. § 3.30, ¶¶ S.2.6., S.2.7., S.4.3., at 3-13; see also, e.g., id. § 3.30, ¶ N.4.1.1., at 3-16; id. § 3.30, ¶ UR.3.6., at 3-22. Section 3.30 specifies marking requirements for both wholesale and retail devices. With respect to wholesale devices, the marking requirements include both discharge rates and temperature compensation, whereas the marking requirements for retail devices include discharge rates but not temperature compensation. Compare id. § 3.30, ¶ S.4.3. et seq., at 3-15 (wholesale devices) with § 3.30, ¶ S.4.4. et seq., at 3-15 (retail devices). Every time Section 3.30 mentions temperature compensation, it is in the context of wholesale devices.
C. Enforcement Of Regulations
California Business and Professions Code § 12107 gives teeth to the requirements of Handbook 44, providing that it is "unlawful for any person to violate any of the rules, regulations, tolerances, specifications, or standards" in Handbook 44, as adopted by the Secretary of the California Department of Food and Agriculture. Under Section 12505, state sealers examine weight or measure, or weighing, measuring or counting instruments used for commercial purposes.