No. 12818.
[…] VI, §§ 2 and 3. A second question which the Court asked the parties to brief was directed towards what court, if any, would have jurisdiction in the event this Court ruled that the pertinent portion now under consideration of § 29-9-8(B) was unconstitutional.
The last sentence of § 29-9-8(B), as amended, reads:
The records, reports and files of the commission shall not be subject to subpoena except by order of the supreme court of New Mexico.
N.M. Const., Art. VI, § 3 prescribes the extent of the original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of the State of New Mexico. It reads: