No. 12818.
[…] VI, §§ 2 and 3. A second question which the Court asked the parties to brief was directed towards what court, if any, would have jurisdiction in the event this Court ruled that the pertinent portion now under consideration of § 29-9-8(B) was unconstitutional.
The last sentence of § 29-9-8(B), as amended, reads:
The records, reports and files of the commission shall not be subject to subpoena except by order of the supreme court of New Mexico.
N.M. Const., Art. VI, § 3 prescribes the extent of the original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of the State of New Mexico. It reads:
The supreme court shall have original jurisdiction in quo warranto and mandamus against all state officers, boards and commissions, and shall have a superintending control over all inferior courts; it shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus, error, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, injunction and all other writs necessary or proper for the complete exercise of its jurisdiction and to hear and determine the same. . . .
The appellate jurisdiction of the Supreme Court is set out in N.M. Const., Art. VI, § 2:
Appeals from a judgment of the district court imposing a sentence of death or life imprisonment shall be taken directly to the supreme court.