In re Mosqueda
[…] Plaintiffs do not allege any basis for holding Defendant liable for FMC's alleged fraud. The court raised this issue at the hearing on Defendant's motion to dismiss the original complaint. Yet the FAC still fails to allege how Deutsche Bank can be liable for the fraud of the brokers, agents, or representatives of FMC.

At oral argument, Plaintiffs appeared to abandon the fraud cause of action and asserted they are not seeking any affirmative relief for fraud but are only raising fraud as a defense to Defendant's enforcement of the loan, pursuant to California Commercial Code § 3305(a)(1), which states:

The right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to all of the following:

(1) A defense of the obligor based on . . .

(C) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms . . .

Cal. Comm. Code § 3305(a)(1) (emphasis added). This section also applies to the right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument. Cal. Comm. Code § 3305(b). Although Plaintiffs plead this provision in the second cause of action, they did not plead that they were without knowledge of the essential terms of the fraud. Cal. Comm. Code § 3305(a)(1)(C).