Bankruptcy No. 07-10146 (PJW). Adversary No. 07-51683 (PJW).
[…] 11. Section 5001(a) of New York's civil code provides:
Interest shall be recoverable upon a sum awarded because of a breach of a contract, or because of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or possession or enjoyment of, property, except that in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court's discretion.
Section 5001(b) provides: "[i]nterest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed ...." Section 5004 states that "[i]nterest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute."
12. Thus, pursuant to controlling New York state law, the Court finds that MLN is entitled to prejudgment interest at the rate of nine percent per annum on the total amount of its servicing advances—$2,274,266—as of April 1, 2007, the date of transfer of servicing.