Case No.: 17-21818-ABA Case No.: 17-21820-ABA
[…] At confirmation, the Debtors presented Mr. Mortellite as their only witness. At the close of testimony, FCE petitioned the court to deny confirmation because based on the evidence submitted, the First Modified Plan was not feasible. The Trustee joined FCE in its petition. The court agreed, and for the reasons set forth orally on the record, the court entered an order denying confirmation of the First Modified Plan on feasibility grounds. Doc. No. 115. That order has not been challenged or set aside. Nevertheless, the court allowed the Debtors to file another modified plan pursuant to section 1223. On October 19, 2017, the Debtors filed their Second Modified Plan. Doc. No. 130. Confirmation was set for November 17, 2017.
"The debtor may modify the plan at any time before confirmation, but may not modify the plan so that the plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of section 1222 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 1223(a). "While Rule 3019 governs modification of chapter 9 and 11 plans before confirmation, and Rule 3015(h) governs modification of a chapter 12 plan after confirmation, there are no special provisions in the rules for modification of a chapter 12 plan prior to confirmation."