2023 CA 0575 2023 CW 0312
[…] C.C.P. art. 3182. Succession of Dean, 2017-0155 (La. App. 1st Cir. 3/29/18), 247 So.3d 746, 762, writ denied, 2018-00679 (La. 9/14/18), 252 So.3d 479. The grounds set forth in La. C.C.P. art. 3182 include disqualification, incapability of discharging the duties of office, mismanagement of 14the estate, failure to perform any duty imposed by law or court order, ceasing to be a domiciliary of the state without appointing an agent, or failing to give notice of his application for appointment when required by law.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 3191(A) provides that "[a] succession representative is a fiduciary with respect to the succession, and shall have the duty of collecting, preserving, and managing the property of the succession in accordance with law. He shall act at all times as a prudent administrator, and shall be personally responsible for all damages resulting from his failure so to act."
[9, 10] A trial court is authorized to remove a succession representative only after such a showing is made. Dean, 247 So.3d at 763. At that point, the trial court is vested with discretion in determining whether removal of a succession representative is appropriate under the particular facts.