In re Morris
[…] This debt may have been settled before bankruptcy but was listed out of an abundance of caution. A small, unpaid debt for homeowner dues is also scheduled petition, as are some property taxes. Being secured obligations, they stand to be paid by Morris after bankruptcy.

With three years to prepare, by the Petition Date, Morris had fully implemented his asset planning strategies, including one designed to qualify for the North Carolina state law wage exemption, N.C. Gen. Stat. §1-362. That statutory provision permits a debtor to "exempt from the reach of his creditors any earnings for his personal services earned within sixty (60) days preceding an execution order...when it appears, by the debtor's affidavit or otherwise, that these earnings are necessary for the use of a family supported wholly or partly by his labor." N.C. Gen. Stat. §1-362 (2013).

While the statute contemplates a state law execution, the provision has been applied in any number of bankruptcy cases.