In re Morra
[…] Judge Bernstein did not, however, address the applicability of CPLR § 5205(c)(5) to the debtor's claimed exemption, or otherwise determine whether the debtor's contributions to her 401(k) plan constituted fraudulent conveyances. Because the Trustee's principal argument on appeal was that the bankruptcy court erred in failing to disallow the debtor's claimed exemption of her 401(k) plan under CPLR § 5205(5), the District Court remanded this case for resolution of this issue.

Discussion

The State of New York has "opted out" of the federal exemption scheme, as it is entitled to under § 522(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code. In New York, exemption of property from the bankruptcy estate is governed by DCL § 282, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

[A]n individual debtor domiciled in this state may exempt from the property of the estate . . . only (i) personal and real property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments under sections fifty-two hundred five and fifty-two hundred six of the civil practice law and rules, (ii) insurance policies and annuity contracts and the proceeds and avails thereof as provided in section three thousand two hundred twelve of the insurance law and (iii) the following property:

* * * * * *

2. Bankruptcy exemption for right to receive benefits. The debtor's right to receive or the debtor's interest in . . . (e) all payments under a stock bonus, pension, profit sharing, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service unless (i) such plan or contract, except those qualified under section 401, 408 or 408A of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, was established by the debtor or under the auspices of an insider that employed the debtor at the time the debtor's rights under such plan or contract arose, (ii) such plan is on account of age or length of service, and (iii) such plan or contract does not qualify under section four hundred one (a), four hundred three (a), four hundred three (b), four hundred eight, four hundred eight A, four hundred nine or four hundred fifty-seven of the Internal Revenue Code of nineteen hundred eighty-six, as amended.

N.Y. DEBT. CRED. LAW § 282(iii)(2)(e). As Judge Gerling noted in In re Moore, 177 B.R. 437, 440 (Bankr. N.D.N.Y. 1994), this provision creates three separate sources of exemptions for New York debtors: CPLR §§ 5205 and 5206; New York Insurance Law § 3212; and DCL § 282(iii)(1), (2) and (3).

The debtor claimed exemption of her 401(k) plan under DCL § 282. That provision includes § 282(iii)(2)(e), which provides for exemption of "[t]he debtor's right to receive or the debtor's interest in . . . all payments under a stock bonus, pension, profit sharing, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service." N.Y. DEBT. CRED. LAW § 282(iii)(2)(e).

The debtor did not specify a particular subdivision of DCL § 282 as the basis for her claim of exemption.