Case No. 12-60383-7
[…] More important, Montana's definitions of "employee" under its "Workforce Drug and Alcohol Testing Act" (Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-205 through 39-2-211) and "Wrongful Discharge from Employment Act" (Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-901 through 39-2-915) specifically exclude independent contractors from their definitions of "employee", thereby showing an even more limited definition in Montana than Oregon's law as construed in Osworth. See, Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-206(4) ("'Employee' . . . does not include an independent contractor"; and Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-903(3) ("'Employee' means a person who works for another for hire. The term does not include an independent contractor.").
The Debtors admit that Gamman is a self-employed chiropractor. The Court finds that he is not an employee of any of his patients which owe him the fees for his chiropractic services which comprise his accounts receivable.