Case No. 12-60383-7
[…] BAP 2000); In re Smith, 14 Mont. B.R. 218, 224 (Bankr. Mont. 1995).
Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2)(A), Montana has opted out of the federal exemption scheme by means of Mont. Code Ann. § 31-2-106 . In re Schmitz, 16 Mont. B.R. 512, 515 (Bankr. Montana 1998); In re Mackenzie, 16 Mont. B.R. 338, 340 (Bankr. Mont. 1998). Thus, this Court looks to Montana state law to determine the allowance of the Debtors' earnings exemption. In re Schmitz, 16 Mont. B.R. at 515; In re Loeb, 12 Mont. B.R. 524, 527 (Bankr. Mont. 1993). However, the state law in question, § 25-13-614, applies the definition of earnings and disposable earnings found in the federal statute, 15 U.S.C. § 1672.
Section 31-2-106 provides in pertinent part: "Exempt Property - bankruptcy proceeding: An individual may not exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding the property specified in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d). An individual may exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding: (1) that property exempt from execution of judgment as provided in . . . Title 25, chapter 13, part 6".
Section 25-13-614 provides:
25-13-614. Earnings of judgment debtor. (1) Earnings of a judgment debtor that are not subject to garnishment as provided in this section are exempt.