In re Morley
[…] Respondent also failed to participate in RIP's therapy. Meanwhile, the children were doing well in the care of their respective mothers.

The trial court also noted that respondent never acted to protect RIP when respondent claimed that RIP's mother was the one sexually assaulting the child.

We acknowledge "a child's placement with relatives is a factor the trial court is required to consider when making its best-interests determination, and a child's placement with relatives weighs against termination." In re Mota, 334 Mich.App. at 321 (quotation marks and citations omitted). MCL 712A.13a(1)(j)(i) was amended by 2022 PA 200, effective October 7, 2022, to provide that a "relative" is any "individual who is at least 18 years of age and is . . . [r]elated to the child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption...." This definition includes the children's respective mothers, with whom they reside. The trial court expressly acknowledged this relationship.