In re Morgan
[…] The Debtor has failed to meet his burden of proving that the Old Residence is necessary for his effective rehabilitation.

But see discussion infra Part IV.
--------

II. Motion to Modify Co-Debtor Stay Against Daughter's Interest in Old Residence.

VMF also seeks relief from the co-debtor stay to enforce its liens in Ms. Parton's interest in the Old Residence. Section 1301(a) provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, after the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt, unless—



(1) such individual became liable on or secured such debt in the ordinary course of such individual's business; or



(2) the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7 or 11 of this title.
11 U.S.C. § 1301(a). Although Ms. Parton, has been discharged from personal liability to VMF through her own bankruptcy, § 1301 applies not only to in personam collection actions, but also to in rem actions. In re Jones, 106 B.R. 33, 35 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 1989) (finding no support for creditor's position that co-debtor stay applies only to in personam actions). Thus, VMF requests relief from the co-debtor stay. As to such relief, the Bankruptcy Code provides:
(c) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court shall grant relief from the stay provided by subsection (a) of this section with respect to a creditor, to the extent that—



(1) as between the debtor and the individual protected under subsection (a) of this section, such individual received the consideration for the claim held by such creditor;



(2) the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim; or



(3) such creditor's interest would be irreparably harmed by continuation of such stay.
11 U.S.C. § 1301(c). VMF points out that in her own bankruptcy case, Ms. Parton's stated intention was to surrender her rights in the Old Residence to VMF. Neither Debtor nor Ms.