No. HP12773/16.
[…] Grounds for the motion shall be specified. The motion does not waive the right to trial by jury or to present further evidence even where it is made by all parties."
"The proper legal standard for deciding a motion pursuant to CPLR [§ ]4401 is whether, granting the plaintiff every favorable inference from the evidence submitted, there was any rational basis upon which [the trier of facts] could have found for the plaintiff."
Godlewska v. Niznikiewicz, 8 AD3d 430 (2nd Dept [2004] ).
Additionally, CPLR § 409(b) requires that "[t]he court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised." Indeed, "in a summary proceeding it is the obligation of the court to ‘make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised," ’ by utilizing summary judgment (CPLR § 3212 ) standards to determine that a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Fourth Housing Co., Inc., v. Bowers, 53 Misc.3d 43 (App Term 2nd Dept 2nd, 11th & 13th Jud Dists [2016] ) citing to CPLR § 409[b].