In re Mordkin
[…] Only one attachment upon the wages of a judgment debtor may be satisfied at one time. Where more than one attachment is issued upon the wages of the same judgment debtor and served upon the same employer-garnishee, the attachment first delivered to the marshal shall have priority, and all subsequent attachments shall be satisfied in the order of priority set forth in section 16–507. As relevant to this case, § 16–571(3) defines “garnishment” as “any legal or equitable procedure through which the wages of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt.” Under 11 U.S.C. § 541, however, a debtor's right to unpaid wages becomes property of the estate (upon the filing of the debtor's bankruptcy petition) without the necessity of invocation of any procedure requiring the employer to withhold the wages for payment of any debt.