In re Mordkin
[…] Frazier, 421 B.R. 513, 518 (S.D.Ill.2009):

As already noted, Alpine Bank concedes that $8,075 of the amounts at issue has been properly exempted under D.C.Code § 15–501(a)(3).

Stated simply, once [Mordkin] sought bankruptcy protection, the Bankruptcy Code and applicable state and federal property exemption statutes governed [his] rights and remedies—not the limitation on garnishment contained in [D.C.Code § 16–572].

At the oral argument in this matter, the debtor's counsel contended that viewing the language of § 16–572 as plain and unambiguous would produce an anomalous result. He pointed to D.C.Code § 15–503(c), which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the wages ... of any person not residing in the District of Columbia who does not earn the major portion of such wages in the District of Columbia shall, in any case arising out of a contract or transaction entered into outside of the District of Columbia, be exempt from attachment, levy, or seizure, by any process or proceeding of any court, judge, or officer of the District of Columbia in the same amount and to the same extent as is provided by the law of the State in which such person resides for persons residing therein. Whenever any claim is made for an exemption from attachment pursuant to this subsection, the burden shall be upon the plaintiff to prove that the contractor transaction involved in the case was entered into within the District of Columbia. He contended that it makes no sense for a non-resident to be entitled to exempt wages to the extent exempted from garnishment in her state of residence but to deny the right to residents of the District of Columbia to exempt wages that are immune from garnishment under § 16–572. He thus contends that § 16–572 must have been intended to be an exemption statute. This argument is unpersuasive. All that § 15–503(c) does is to permit an non-resident (in certain circumstances), “in the same amount and to the same extent as is provided by the law of the State in which such person resides,” to “exempt from attachment, levy, or seizure, by any process or proceeding of any court, judge, or officer of the District of Columbia” her wages. In those cases in which it is applicable, § 15–503(c) does not provide that the debtor can exempt in bankruptcy whatever wages would be exempt from attachment under the law of her residence. Exemption from attachment and exemption from a bankruptcy estate are two different concepts.