In re Mordkin
[…] Chapter 5 deals entirely with attachments and garnishments, and Subchapters I and II deal with attachment and garnishment generally, and attachment and garnishment after judgment in aid of execution, respectively. Subchapter III addresses the narrow issue of attachment and garnishment of wages. Expectedly, then, § 16–572 employs terms like “judgment debtor,” “employer-garnishee,” and “attachment.”

Second, and relatedly, nowhere in § 16–572 are the words “exempt” or “exemption” used, words the D.C. Code's drafters used to clearly create exemptions elsewhere in the D.C.Code. Section 15–501, for example, is captioned “Exempt property of householder; property in transitu; debt for wages.” Further, the text of § 15–501 begins with “The following property ... is free and exempt from distraint, attachment, levy, seizure and sale on execution or decree of any court in the District of Columbia.” Likewise, § 15–503(a) similarly provides that certain “earnings (other than wages ... ), insurance, annuities, or pension or retirement payments ... are exempt from attachment, levy, seizure, or sale upon the process, and may not be seized, levied on, taken, reached, or sold by process or