In re Mordkin
[…] The statute deals with the consequences of an attachment, not exceptions in bankruptcy. Making § 16-572 distinguishable from the Ohio statute at issue in Jones, D.C. Code § 15-501, the D.C. exemptions typically applicable in bankruptcy, makes no reference to § 16-572.

Although § 15-501 contains most of the D.C. exemptions applicable in bankruptcy, there is at least one instance in which property has been exempted by a different provision. Specifically, D.C. Code § 31-4716 exempts an insurance policy in favor of certain beneficiaries other than the debtor from the reach of creditors by providing that the beneficiaries "shall be entitled to its proceeds and avails against the creditors and representatives of the insured. . . ." This suffices to permit the debtor to exempt the cash surrender value of the policy from the bankruptcy estate (of which it would otherwise be a part if not claimed exempt). See In re Davis, 275 B.R. 134 (Bankr. D.D.C. 2002).