In re Morales
[…] Unresolved Cause of Action after Plan Commitment Period

"[T]he status of the property of the estate after the confirmation of a chapter 13 plan is a controversial issue in itself." See Russell G. Donaldson, Continued Existence of Bankruptcy Code Chapter 13 Estate After Confirmation of the Chapter 13 Plan, 126 ALR Fed. 665, 1995 WL 900170 (1995)(Supp.1999). If the court confirms the plan, the chapter 13 trustee will distribute funds received under the plan "as soon as is practicable." 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2). If the court declines to confirm the plan, the debtor may file a modified plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1323. Section 1329 of the Code states that a confirmed plan may be modified at the request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim in order to "increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan; [or to] extend or reduce the time for such payments ...." 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a)(1,2).