Case No. 08-33980
[…] Hagel, 759 F.3d 588, 595 (6th Cir. 2014) (quoting Lawrence v. Blackwell, 430 F.3d 368, 370-71 (6th Cir. 2005)). The Hagel Court further described the exception as follows:
"The exception applies where '(1) the challenged action is in its duration too short to be fully litigated prior to cessation or expiration, and (2) there is a reasonable expectation that the same complaining party will be subject to the same action again.'"Id. at 595-96.
Broad Authority of United States Trustee
The Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 307 provides that "[t]he United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to § 1121(c) of this title." The United States Trustee's authority under this section is broad. "A lack of pecuniary interest in the outcome of a bankruptcy proceeding does not deny the U.S. Trustee standing." See, e.g., U.S. Trustee v. Columbia Gas Sys., Inc.