No. 03CA3.
[…] In re Estate of Hegel, 76 Ohio St.3d 476, 477, 1996-Ohio-77, 668 N.E.2d 474; Bool v. Bool (1956), 165 Ohio St. 262, 135 N.E.2d 372, paragraph one of the syllabus; Estate of Parks v. Hodge (1993), 87 Ohio App.3d 831, 835, 623 N.E.2d 227. If the specific property that is the subject of the bequest is not in the testator's estate at his death, the doctrine of ademption applies and the bequest fails in that the law deems it revoked. Estate of Parks, at 835-36. Whether the testator intended to adeem the bequest is not controlling. Bool, at 268; Estate of Parks, at 836. R.C. 2107.501(A) sets forth exceptions to the doctrine of ademption; however, those exceptions do not apply to the facts of this case.
R.C. 2107.501(A) provides: "A specific devisee or legatee has the right of the remaining specifically devised or bequeathed property, and: (1) Any balance on the purchase price, together with any security interest owing from a purchaser to the testator at death by reason of the sale of the property; (2) Any amount of condemnation award unpaid at death for the taking of the property; (3) Any proceeds unpaid at death on fire or casualty insurance on the property; (4) Property owned by the testator at death as a result of foreclosure, or obtained in lieu of foreclosure, of the security for a specifically devised or bequeathed obligation."
{¶ 8} Ms. Fetters contends R.C. 2107.36 applies to the bequest and allows her to receive the $13,808.08 remaining from the payoff of the promissory note. She contends Mr. Moore did not dispose of the property. Rather, she claims the actions of a third party altered the property.