No. 03CA3.
[…] {¶ 8} Ms. Fetters contends R.C. 2107.36 applies to the bequest and allows her to receive the $13,808.08 remaining from the payoff of the promissory note. She contends Mr. Moore did not dispose of the property. Rather, she claims the actions of a third party altered the property.
{¶ 9} R.C. 2107.36 provides: "An act of a testator which alters but does not wholly divest such testator's interest in property previously devised or bequeathed by him does not revoke the devise or bequest of such property, but such devise or bequest shall pass to the devisee or legatee the actual interest of the testator, which would otherwise descend to his heirs or pass to his next of kin; unless, in the instrument by which such alteration is made, the intention is declared that it shall operate as a revocation of such previous devise or bequest. * * *"
{¶ 10} Under R.C. 2107.36, the act that alters the testator's interest in the property must be an act of the testator. Here, Ms. Fetters own brief acknowledges that the act that "altered" Mr. Moore's interest in the note was the act of a third party.