No. 01-17223, Adversary Proceeding No. 02-1040
[…] Credit Union filed its answer to the complaint on March 22, 2002, asserting, in part, that the complaint should be dismissed because venue is improper. The present motion was filed April 5, 2002. It seeks a change of venue for both the adversary proceeding and the bankruptcy case. The trustee opposed dismissal or a change of venue. Both parties have filed briefs in support of their respective positions.
The venue of the adversary proceeding could be affected by the court's decision with respect to the venue of the case. 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a). Therefore, the court must first address venue in the case.
Section 1408 of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part:
[A] case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district —
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one hundred and eighty day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district.28 U.S.C. § 1408(1).
Both of the parties have taken the position in their briefs that this is an improper district for this case to have been filed. F.R.Bankr.P. 1014(a)(2) provides: