In re Moore
[…] [Instruction] No. 11

A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree when he intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm.

Moore contends that under Andress, his second-degree felony murder conviction predicated on assault of a child in the second degree is contrary to Washington law and must be vacated. The State argues that this court cannot conclude that the Legislature did not intend second-degree felony murder to be predicated on assault of a child in the second degree, and that Moore's conviction should be upheld.

ANALYSIS

Under RCW 10.73.090(1), "[n]o petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." Our Supreme Court has held that second-degree felony murder with assault as the predicate under former RCW 9A.32.050 is a non-existent crime under Andress, and that such a conviction is accordingly invalid on its face and not subject to RCW 10.73.090's time-bar. In re Pers.