In re Moore
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Hinton, 152 Wn.2d 853, 857-58, 100 P.3d 801 (2004).

In Hinton, the court clarified that the Andress decision applied retroactively to all defendants convicted under former RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) (1976) and that the 2003 amendments applied only prospectively. Hinton, 152 Wn.2d at 857-58, 861. Because Moore was convicted under former RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) (1976), the Andress decision applies to his conviction.

RCW 9A.36.130 defines assault of a child in the second degree:

(1) A person eighteen years of age or older is guilty of the crime of assault of a child in the second degree if the child is under the age of thirteen and the person:

(a) Commits the crime of assault in the second degree, as defined in RCW 9A.36.021, against a child; or

(b) Intentionally assaults the child and causes bodily harm that is greater than transient physical pain or minor temporary marks, and the person has previously engaged in a pattern or practice either of (i) assaulting the child which has resulted in bodily harm that is greater than transient pain or minor temporary marks, or (ii) causing the child physical pain or agony that is equivalent to that produced by torture.

It is clear from Moore's jury Instructions 7 and 8 that the State proceeded entirely on a felony murder theory, and from Instruction 10 that the State used the means defined in RCW 9A.36.130(1)(a), and not .130(1)(b), to convict Moore.

The State argues that the statutory definition of assault of a child in the second degree includes an assault under RCW 9A.36.130(1)(b) that is a culmination of a pattern or practice of assaulting or torturing a child, and thus does not involve a single act of assault. See State v. Kiser, 87 Wn. App. 126, 130, 940 P.2d 308 (1997) (holding that crime set out in similar provision in assault of a child in the first degree statute "is defined not by a single act, but by a course of conduct"). The State contrasts this with the alternative means of committing assault in the second degree, which all involve a single act of assault.