In re Moore
[…] DeRosia, 124 Wn. App. at 148. It is not entirely clear from the language of the Madarash decision whether the defendant was charged with assault in the third degree, or assault of a child in the third degree. The Madarash court noted that "the State charged Madarash with homicide by abuse under RCW 9A.32.055 and second degree felony murder under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d) and/or (f). The predicate felony was third degree assault." Madarash, 116 Wn. App. at 505 (emphasis added). Assault of a child in the third degree is under RCW 9A.36.140, but provides that "[a] person eighteen years of age or older is guilty of the crime of assault of a child in the third degree if the child is under the age of thirteen and the person commits the crime of assault in the third degree as defined in RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d) or (f) against the child." Thus, the only difference in the elements of assault in the third degree and assault of a child in the third degree is the ages of the victim and perpetrator.

We agree with Moore.