In re Montgomery
[…] Keeney, 227 F.3d at 686 (quoting Beaubouef v. Beaubouef ( In re Beaubouef), 966 F.2d 174, 178 (5th Cir. 1992)).

A debtor's statements and schedules are executed under oath and penalty of perjury. FED. R. BANKR. P. 1008; OFFICIAL FORM 1 (Voluntary Petition); OFFICIAL FORM 7 (Statement of Financial Affairs); Hamo v. Wilson (In re Hamo), 233 B.R. 718, 725 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 1999). Statements made by the Debtors at their meeting of creditors were made under oath. See 11 U.S.C.A. § 343 (West 2004) ("The debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title."); FED. R. BANKR. P. 2003(c). Similarly, testimony and statements given in a deposition or 2004 examination are under oath. See, e.g., Brumley v. Wingard, 269 F.3d 629, 642 (6th Cir. 2001).