In re Mohamoud
[…] Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1 (2022). One of the requirements to receive unemployment benefits for any week is that the applicant be available for suitable employment. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(4) (2022). "Available" for suitable employment means that the applicant is "ready, willing, and able to accept suitable employment." Id., subd. 15(a) (2022). The applicant's attachment to the workforce must be genuine. Id.

"Suitable employment means employment in the applicant's labor market area that is reasonably related to the applicant's qualifications." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 23a(a) (2022). Factors to consider when determining whether employment is suitable include "the degree of risk involved to the health and safety, physical fitness, prior training, experience, length of unemployment, prospects for securing employment in the applicant's customary occupation, and the distance of the employment from the applicant's residence." Id.