In re Mobley
[…] Therefore, this Court will not pass upon Respondent's allegation that § 7A-173 is unconstitutional, and this argument is dismissed.

II. Application of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-173

Respondent argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law in finding that his behavior violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-173 because, although it might have reasonably impacted knowledgeable observers, his conduct was not willful and did not bring the judicial office of magistrate into disrepute. We disagree.

Section 7A-173 "specifies the procedure and grounds by which a magistrate may be suspended and removed from office" and states that the "[g]rounds for suspension or removal of a magistrate are the same as for a judge of the General Court of Justice." In re Kiser, 126 N.C. App. 206, 208, 484 S.E.2d 441, 442 (1997) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-173(a)).