No. 06-0405
[…] We review child in need of assistance proceedings de novo. In re A.M.H., 516 N.W.2d 867, 870 (Iowa 1994) (citing In re Long, 313 N.W.2d 473, 482 (Iowa 1981)). We consider "both the facts and the law, and we adjudicate rights anew." Id. (quoting In re T.A.L., 505 N.W.2d 480, 482 (Iowa 1993)). We are not bound by the factual determinations of the juvenile court. Id. However, we do give the juvenile court's findings weight, especially on the credibility of witnesses. Id. III. The Merits.
Iowa Code section 232.99(4) states: "When the dispositional hearing is concluded, the court shall make the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case." If the court does not suspend judgment and continue the proceedings as provided in section 232.100, or permit the child's parent to retain custody, the next least restrictive disposition is to transfer custody to a relative of the child. Iowa Code § 232.102.