In re Interest of M.M.
[…] See McClendon v. State, 264 Ga. App. 174, 177 (2)(b) ( 590 S.E.2d 189) (2003); Weldon v. State, 262 Ga. App. 854-855(1) ( 586 S.E.2d 741) (2003).

See McClendon, supra. Neither party disputes that the Glennville Housing Authority is a governmental entity, and thus we do not address this issue.

(c) Obstruction. The juvenile petition alleged that M.M. obstructed Officer Walters by fleeing after Walters ordered him to stop. Under OCGA § 16-10-24(a), obstruction results when a person "knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties." As we have noted, "[f]light after a lawful command to halt constitutes obstruction of an officer."

(Punctuation omitted.) Patterson v. State, 244 Ga. App. 222, 224(2) ( 535 S.E.2d 269) (2000).