In re M.M.
[…] Postle also acknowledged that he refused to give E.L. specific details about the proceedings following the death of the mother, and that although DHS is required to identify prospective relative and kinship placements, DHS failed to "put this child up with a relative" after M.M. was removed from her placement with E.N.

DHS first presented the testimony of Sally Brunner, a parenting specialist who had provided services to the mother. Ms. Brunner testified that the mother had informed her that she preferred M.M. to remain with A.P.-1 and A.P.-2.

W.Va. Code § 49-4-601a imposes a duty on DHS to "diligently search for relatives of the child and fictive kin within the first days of a child's removal and must identify and provide notice of the child's need for a placement to relatives and fictive kin who are willing to act as a foster or kinship parent."

Following Mr. Postle's testimony, the court heard from Karley Rose, a paraprofessional with Children First. Ms. Rose informed the court that M.M. responded positively to E.L. during visitation-a fact similarly attested to by M.M.'s Court Appointed Special Advocate (CASA), Clarissa Mills-Pyles.