In re M.M.
[…] Syl. Pt. 9, In re G.G., 249 W.Va. at 496, 896 S.E.2d at 662 (quoting Syl. Pt. 1, in part, State ex rel. Treadway v. McCoy, 189 W.Va. 210, 429 S.E.2d 492 (1993)).

W.Va . Code § 49-4-114(a)(3) (2015).

W.Va. Code § 49-4-111 (2015); see also Syl. Pt. 2, In re K.L. and R.L., 241 W.Va. 546, 826 S.E.2d 671 (2019).

In 2020, the Legislature reenacted West Virginia Code § 49-2-126 as the Foster Child Bill of Rights. Under West Virginia Code § 49-2-126(a)(5), foster children are now afforded "the right to be placed in a kinship placement, when such placement meets the objectives set forth in this article." We recently discussed that provision as a component of our analysis in In re G.G., a case involving a custody dispute between the child's long-term foster placement and her maternal aunt and uncle.