In re M.M.
[…] Further, West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 provides that an "[a]bused child" is defined, in part, as one "whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by . . . [d]omestic violence as defined in § 48-27-202 of this code." West Virginia Code § 48-27-202 defines domestic violence to include "[a]ttempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing physical harm" to a family or household member. Thus, we find sufficient evidence to support the petitioner's adjudication. See W.Va. Code § 49-4-601(i) (imposing a clear and convincing burden of proof to support adjudication).

West Virginia Code § 48-27-204 defines "family or household members" to include persons who "have a child in common regardless of whether they have ever married or lived together."

Second, the petitioner argues that the circuit court erred by terminating his parental rights based upon domestic violence. In support of this, the petitioner argues that the domestic battery charge was dismissed and that he participated in some domestic violence counseling.