In re M.M.
[…] First, the petitioner argues that the circuit court lacked evidence to find that the child was abused or neglected by the petitioner's conduct. The petitioner argues that there were no allegations that he did anything to threaten the health, welfare, or life of the child. We find no merit to this argument given that the testimony established by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner perpetrated domestic violence against the mother by attempting to strangle her while she was seven months pregnant with the child. Further, West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 provides that an "[a]bused child" is defined, in part, as one "whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by . . . [d]omestic violence as defined in § 48-27-202 of this code." West Virginia Code § 48-27-202 defines domestic violence to include "[a]ttempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing physical harm" to a family or household member. Thus, we find sufficient evidence to support the petitioner's adjudication. See W.Va.