In re M.M.
[…] Here, the DHS failed to establish, by clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent father abused his child by committing domestic violence against the child's mother. Therefore, I respectfully dissent from the majority's decision affirming the circuit court's adjudication of the father as an abusing parent and ultimate termination of his parental rights based on domestic violence.

A circuit court's adjudication must be based on the conditions of abuse and neglect alleged in the underlying abuse and neglect petition. See W.Va. Code § 49-4-601(i) (directing that court's abuse and neglect "findings must be based upon conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition"). In this case, the DHS alleged in its initial petition that the respondent father was a fit parent despite his history of drug use. Later, the DHS amended its petition to allege that the father had committed domestic violence against the child's mother.