09-15-2023
[…] Petitioner's two-paragraph argument on this issue simply identifies standards of review regarding a circuit court's discretion as to whether to grant a continuance and then sets forth two sentences, without citation to the record, asserting that the circuit court refused to grant a continuance "despite the guardian ad litem not having had time to talk to the respondent in the case. Instead the circuit court held the hearing from 4:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m." In addition to the fact that petitioner's argument is, at best, a bare bones assertion, he ignores the mandates of both West Virginia Code § 55-7J-1(e) and Rule 16 of the Rules of Practice and Procedure for Financial Exploitation Civil Proceedings. The statute provides, in relevant part, that "[u]pon receipt of the notice of transfer from the magistrate court, the circuit court shall set the matter for a review hearing within 20 days." In addition, Rule 16 provides that a "continuance of a review hearing by the court shall be rescheduled no more than seven days from the scheduled hearing date."