A-4189-18
[…] Health Sys., Inc. v. N.J. Dep't of Banking &Ins., 445 N.J.Super. 522, 536 (App. Div. 2016) (quoting Mayflower Sec. Co. v. Bureau of Sec., 64 N.J. 85, 93 (1973)).
"Generally, it is not for a reviewing court or an agency head to reject a determination based on credibility when it was the ALJ who heard the testimony and was in the proper position to judge credibility." W.T. v. Div. of Med. Assistance &Health Servs., 391 N.J.Super. 25, 44 (App. Div. 2007) (citing Clowes v. Terminix Int'l, Inc., 109 N.J. 575, 587 (1988)); see also N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) ("The agency head may not reject or modify any findings of fact [by the ALJ] as to issues of credibility of lay witness testimony unless . . . the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record.").
The Policy, specifically, N.J.A.C. 4A:7-3.1(a), provides that "[t]he State of New Jersey is committed to providing every State employee . . . with a work environment free from prohibited discrimination or harassment."