NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Id. at p. 306.) Consequently, safeguards were built into the system to provide “the parent due process and fundamental fairness while also accommodating the child’s right to stability and permanency.” (Id. at p. 307.)
One of those safeguards is the 18-month review hearing at which the juvenile court determines whether it would be detrimental to return the child to the parent’s custody. (Marilyn H., supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 308.) Section 366.22, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent ... unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent ... would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” Thus, at the 18-month permanency review hearing, the court must order the return of the children to their parents unless the court finds that doing so creates a substantial risk of detriment. (§ 366.22, subd. (a).) The Department bears the burden of establishing detriment. (Ibid.)