NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The court made the findings recommended in the report, which included termination of reunification services for mother and placement of the children with father with family maintenance services, and set a 24-month permanency review hearing.
DISCUSSION
Mother contends the juvenile court’s finding pursuant to section 366.22, subdivision (a), that returning the children to her physical custody “would create a substantial risk of detriment to the[ir] safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being” is not supported by sufficient evidence. We disagree.
The objective of California’s dependency system is to protect children from abuse or neglect and to provide permanent, stable homes if those children cannot be returned home safely within a prescribed period of time.