Nos. 48808-2-I c/w 48871-6-I.
[…] ANALYSIS
Both Jones and the State base some of their arguments on mistaken legal premises, which we will address in the course of this analysis. Jones argues that he is still the legal custodian of M.L.C., pursuant to Judge Sellers' modification decree entered in 1995, and he concludes from this that the commissioner had no authority to order him to pay child support to Cotton. The State argues in response that the effect of the dependency order was to transfer the legal custody of M.L.C. to the juvenile court. Both sides are slightly off the mark. RCW 13.04.011(6) states that for purposes of Title 13, "'[c]ustodian' means that person who has the legal right to custody of the child." JuCR 3.8(e) provides that "[a] disposition which orders removal of the juvenile from his or her home shall have the effect of transferring legal custody to the agency or custodian charged with the juvenile's care."