Nos. 48808-2-I c/w 48871-6-I.
[…] Moreover, the public assistance monies Cotton receives while M.L.C. is in her care are for the benefit of M.L.C., not of Cotton. M.L.C. does not owe money to Jones; Cotton does. Neither is Cotton the true support obligee in this case. The State is the true obligee, and the State does not owe back child support to Jones; Cotton does. On these bases, we affirm the trial court's decision that Jones may not offset his obligations to the taxpayers against Cotton's obligations to him. Jones must find another means of enforcing his judgments for back child support against Cotton.
RCW 74.20.010 provides that Ch. 74.20 shall be "liberally construed to the end that persons legally responsible for the care and support of children within the state be required to assume their legal obligations in order to reduce the financial costs to the state of Washington in providing public assistance funds for the care of children."
We also reject Jones' contention that the trial court erred by making the support order retroactive to April 1, 2000, which is the first day of the month following the filing of the State's petition for modification.