No. 302292 No. 302320
[…] Without the paternity action resolving first, he was relegated to being a "putative father," instead of the recognized legal father. The trial court accepted the position put forth by Brail that MCL 710.25 of the Adoption Code made it clear the adoption proceeding was to take precedence over any other proceeding, including appellant's paternity action. While this Court ultimately reversed that decision, Brail's position in front of the trial court was not frivolous. MCL 710.25(1) states that "[a]ll proceedings under this chapter shall be considered to have the highest priority and shall be advanced on the court docket so as to provide for their earliest practicable disposition." Thus, Brail's argument - that the general rule should apply - was not frivolous because (1) it was not done with the purpose of harassing or embarrassing appellant - it was to effectuate the adoption; (2) Brail had a reasonable basis to believe that the adoption proceeding should have priority;