83704-4-I
[…] This is substantial evidence supporting the superior court's finding of fact 16 that "[t]he continuation of the parent-child relationship is a significant barrier" to M.J. finding a permanent home. This in turn supports conclusion of law 10 that continuation of the parent-child relationship would diminish M.J.'s prospects for integration into a stable and permanent home under former RCW 13.34.180(1)(f).
B
In evaluating M.J.'s best interests, Washington law places priority on children's rights of "basic nurture, physical and mental health, and safety." RCW 13.34.020. The right of a child to basic nurturing "includes the right to a safe, stable, and permanent home and a speedy resolution of any proceeding under this chapter." Id. S.J. argues he "raised his son most of the child's life, and the two continued to share a close relationship."