In re M.J.
[…] The position she has taken on appeal is in far contrast to the position of ambivalence and distress she took below.

M.J. contends the juvenile court exceeded its jurisdiction when it ordered monthly visits with her grandmother. She maintains that there is no statutory authority permitting the juvenile court to compel visitation with a grandparent when the court terminates jurisdiction. M.J. claims the visitation order is voidable and asks us to declare it void.

Section 362.4 provides that “[w]hen the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor’s attainment of the age of 18 years, and . . . an order has been entered with regard to custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.” This statutory provision authorizes the juvenile court to make custody and visitation orders when it terminates its jurisdiction. If there is an ongoing family court matter, the orders will be transferred to the file. If there is not, a new family court file will be opened.