NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] 725 provides in pertinent part, “After receiving and considering the evidence on the proper disposition of the case, the court may enter judgment as follows: [¶] (a) If the court has found that the minor is a person described by Section 601 or 602, by reason of the commission of an offense other than any of the offenses set forth in Section 654.3, it may, without adjudging the minor a ward of the court, place the minor on probation, under the supervision of the probation officer, for a period not to exceed six months.... [¶] (b) If the court has found that the minor is a person described by Section 601 or 602, it may order and adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court.”
Section 602, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “[A]ny person who is under the age of 18 years when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.”
Defendant does not dispute the legal sufficiency of the petition which alleged he was within the provisions of section 602, or that substantial evidence supports his commission of a criminal offense which satisfied the court’s section 602 determination.