NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Thus, in determining a question such as whether a juvenile’s probation condition is constitutionally overbroad, we look to whether that condition “is consistent with the rehabilitative purpose of probation and constitutional parental authority.” (In re Frank V. (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 1232, 1243.)
Defendant argues that the early curfew condition was imposed without regard to his social history or present needs and therefore was not carefully tailored and reasonably related to any compelling state interest.
Section 729.2 provides in relevant part: “If a minor is found to be a person described in Section 601 or 602 and the court does not remove the minor from the physical custody of the parent or guardian, the court as a condition of probation, except in any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the record its reasons that that condition would be inappropriate, shall: [¶]... [¶] (c) Require the minor to be at his or her legal residence between the hours of 10:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m. unless the minor is accompanied by his or her parent or parents....”