No. 314549
[…] Id. at 565. Respondent argues that service by publication was inappropriate because the court failed to take testimony before ordering service by publication. Although the applicable court rule, MCR 3.920(B)(4)(b), contains a requirement that the court's finding of impracticability be based on "testimony or a motion and affidavit," the controlling statute regarding substituted service, MCL 712A.13, has no such requirement. "Because the issue of service is a jurisdictional one, the statutory provision governs." In re SZ, 262 Mich App at 568.
MCL 712A.13 gives the judge discretion to find that personal service is "impracticable" and to "order service by registered mail addressed to their last known addresses, or by publication thereof, or both, as he may direct." The statute "contains no specific requirements concerning what types of evidence a court must consider in determining whether substituted service is indicated, or the form in which the evidence must be received."