In re Mitchell
[…] RCW 7.21.020. Hallmark and Petersen were plainly not being sued in a civil proceeding or accused in a criminal proceeding; they were being sanctioned as alleged contemnors.

The trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to award Hallmark and Petersen costs under RCW 4.84.060.

C. RCW 4.84.250 and RCW 4.84.270: in "actions for damages," a defendant is a prevailing party only if there is an "entry of judgment" under which the plaintiff "recovers" nothing or less than was offered in settlement

Hallmark and Petersen also invoke RCW 4.84.250, the small claims statute, under which, as of 2019, a prevailing party can be taxed and allowed a reasonable attorney fee as part of the costs, "in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter defined" is less than $10,000. (Emphasis added.)