In re Mitchell
[…] In re Parentage of Schroeder, 106 Wn.App. 343, 349, 22 P.3d 1280 (2001).

A. RCW 4.84.010, 4.84.030, and 4.84.090: a "prevailing party" is one who recovers an affirmative judgment in his or her favor

Hallmark and Petersen's argument on the merits begins with RCW 4.84.030, which provides that "[i]n any action in the superior court . . . the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her costs and disbursements." "[T]he term 'prevailing party' is not defined in the same manner in every statute." AllianceOne Receivables Mgmt., Inc. v. Lewis, 180 Wn.2d 389, 394, 325 P.3d 904 (2014).