In re Mitchell
[…] Hallmark and Petersen did not receive affirmative judgments in their favor, so the trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to award them costs under RCW 4.84.010, .030, and .090.

B. RCW 4.84.060: "Defendant" eligibility for costs

When a cost statute's prevailing party determination does not depend on receipt of an affirmative judgment, the determination turns on "whether the claimant meets the conditions of the specific statute" that authorizes the costs. AllianceOne, 180 Wn.2d at 394. Hallmark and Petersen also claim entitlement to costs under RCW 4.84.060. RCW 4.84.060 provides, "In all cases where costs and disbursements are not allowed to the plaintiff, the defendant shall be entitled to have judgment in his or her favor for the same." (Emphasis added.) Chapter 4.84 RCW does not define "plaintiff" or "defendant."