In re Mitchell
[…] Id. at 399.

These cases plainly did not involve an "action for damages"; they involved the imposition of remedial sanctions. See RCW 7.21.030. In addition, AllianceOne compels the conclusion that where the superior court vacated the contempt judgments on its own motion, there was no entry of judgment and no prevailing party. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to award Hallmark and Petersen a reasonable attorney fee under RCW 4.84.250 and .270.

D. RCW 4.84.170: County liability where private parties would be liable

RCW 4.84.170 provides in relevant part that "[i]n all actions prosecuted . . . in the name and for the use of any county . . . the . . . county shall be liable for costs in the same case and to the same extent as private parties." (Emphasis added.) Similar to the inapplicability of RCW 4.84.060, the court's imposition of a remedial sanction for contempt is plainly not an "action prosecuted in the name and for the use of [the] county."