In re Miss. Judicial Information System
[…] The statutes direct that CDPA provide for the "development of the plans for the efficient acquisition and utilization of computer equipment and services by all agencies of state government. . . . The term "agency," as defined throughout the Mississippi Code, uniformly excludes the Courts from such regulation with the exception of record-keeping requirements. See generally MCA § 7-7-1 (Supp. 1988) ("`agency' means any state board . . . except a legislative or judicial board, commission, committee, council, department or unit thereof."); MCA § 25-9-107 (Supp. 1988) (judicial branch excluded from definition of agency for purposes of the State Personnel Board); MCA § 31-7-1 (Supp. 1988) (Judicial Branch excluded as agency for purposes of purchasing laws); MCA § 25-43-3 (Supp. 1988) (Judicial Branch excluded from agency