In re Mirela
[…] Despite the conclusion reached in this Ruling, the Secretary of State has the sole discretion to determine whether or not Manea, a naturalized United States citizen, should actually be extradited. See 18 U.S.C. § 3186 ("The Secretary of State may order the person committed under section [] 3184 . . . of this title to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government . . . .")(emphasis added). The Secretary may decline to surrender Manea on "any number of discretionary grounds, including, but not limited to, humanitarian and foreign policy considerations." U.S. v. Kin-Hong, 110 F.3d 103, 109-10 (1st Cir. 1997)(citations omitted).