In re Mirela
[…] On June 21, 2016, Neagu and Manea divorced. (Dkt. #38, Exh. M).

Neagu was abusive to Manea (see Dkt. #38, Exh. M, N14 & R); on November 20, 2015, Manea obtained a protective order against him. (Id., Exh. L).

B. PRINCIPALS OF EXTRADITION LAW

Extradition of fugitives from foreign countries is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3184 which provides in relevant part:

Whenever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government, . . . any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the United States, . . . may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his [or her] jurisdiction, with having committed within the jurisdiction of any such foreign government any of the crimes provided for by such treaty or convention, . . . issue his [or her] warrant for the apprehension
of the person so charged, that he [or she] may be brought before such justice, judge, or magistrate judge . . . of the United States District Court . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3184. The court must hold a hearing to determine whether "the evidence [is] sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention . . . ." Id. The court's inquiry is "confined to the following: whether a valid treaty exists; whether the crime charged is covered by the relevant treaty; and whether the evidence marshaled in support of the complaint for extradition is sufficient under the applicable standard of proof."