In re Mirela
[…] Additionally, the parties do not contest that there is a treaty in full force between Romania and the United States. Thus, at issue is whether the crimes with which Manea was charged in Romania are covered by the Treaty and whether probable cause exists.

See note 20 supra.

The evidence submitted by Romania along with its Request for Extradition (see Dkt. #1) has been authenticated in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 3190, which requires that "the principal diplomatic or consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign country" certify as to the documents' authenticity. "Once that authentication has occurred, '[t]he usual rules of evidence do not apply' and the only requirement for admission of the evidence is that it be authenticated.'" In re Zhenley Ye Gon, 768 F. Supp. 2d 69, 90 (D.D.C. 2011), quoting Manta v.