Case No. 03-46590, Jointly Administered, Adversary No. 04-04240-dml, 04-04241-dml, 04-04243-dml, 04-04242-dml, 04-04244-dml.
[…] 6. Moreover, it was not, in fact, Plaintiff that invoked the jurisdiction of the bankruptcy court. Defendants, by filing proofs of claim, have asked to participate in the division of the estate held in custodia legis by the bankruptcy court. Defendants, seeking the status of secured creditors, lay claim to a preferential share in the estate. By claiming secured status, Defendants argue that they have a right to property of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 506(a) (a claim "is a secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in the estate's interest in . . . property") (emphasis supplied). In the Adversaries, Plaintiff asks only that the bankruptcy court deal with claims asserted against Debtors' estates and with property apparently admitted by Defendants to be property of the estate.