In re Mirabilis Ventures, Inc.
[…] First, Mirabilis argues that the IRS waived its setoff right by failing to "act like" a secured creditor prior to confirmation, despite the debtor listing a $1.2 million tax refund on its schedules. Second, the debtor argues that under the confirmed plan and confirmation order, the Overpayments became property of the estate under § 1141(b) of the Bankruptcy Code and the IRS' claims to such Overpayments, including any right to set off such amounts against its claims, were extinguished; therefore, the IRS' attempt post-confirmation to assert its right of setoff is, under § 1141(a) (which binds all creditors to the provisions of a confirmed plan), barred by the doctrine of res judicata. Both arguments fail.

Section 1141(b) states in full: "Except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor."

Section 1141(a) states, in part, that "the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor . . ., and any creditor . . ., whether or not the claim or interest of such creditor . . . is impaired under the plan and whether or not such creditor . . . has accepted the plan."

The debtor first argues the IRS waived its setoff right by not asserting it prior to the confirmation hearing.