In re Minschke
[…] Relator Erica Nicole Minschke filed a petition for writ of mandamus and motion for emergency stay in the above cause on November 23, 2020. By petition for writ of mandamus, relator seeks to compel the trial court to: (1) stay the underlying trial court matters because Texas provides an inconvenient forum and a child custody proceeding should be commenced in Florida rather than Texas, and (2) compel the trial court to vacate its possession order on grounds relator received inadequate notice of an enforcement hearing. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.207(c) ("If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, the court shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state . . . ."); id. §157.062 (requiring specific forms of notice for enforcement hearings). Relator further seeks emergency relief staying all trial court proceedings pending resolution of this petition for writ of mandamus.