No. 14 JE 0035.
[…] The juvenile court denied the motion and reclassified M.R. as a Tier I sex offender registrant on November 14, 2014. M.R.'s appeal of this judgment had been stayed pending the Ohio Supreme Court's resolution of In re D.S. as well as M.R.'s appeal to the Court, which issued its decision on August 23, 2016.
{¶ 5} In his sole assignment of error, M.R. asserts:
The Jefferson County Juvenile Court erred when it denied M.R.'s motion to vacate his juvenile sex offender classification order as void.
{¶ 6} M.R. was 16 at the time of the offense. Thus, R.C. 2152.83 dictates when the juvenile court was required to classify M.R. "The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child's release from the secure facility an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant[.]" R.C. 2152.83(A)(1). The meaning of "at the time of * * * release" as utilized in R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) is not specifically defined in the Ohio Revised Code.
{¶ 7} M.R. argues that because the juvenile court classified him on August 16, 2013, this was error and a sanction unauthorized by law.