In re Milwaukee
[…] The case ought to be restored to an active state (by reopening it) if the court is to consider granting the State relief in it.

In this portion of the State's argument, it cites only one decision that is binding on this court, and it does so for the rather obvious point "that most documents filed in court are presumptively open to the public". Bond, 585 F.3d at 1073, cited in ECF No. 3496, at 28. Section 107(a) of the Bankruptcy Code says much the same thing: documents filed in bankruptcy cases "are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge". But, as explained in footnote 19 above, the State is not asserting the public's right to access the relevant filings: it has repeatedly and expressly disavowed any interest in making the filings at issue available to the public.