In re Milwaukee
[…] Section 107(c)(2) does not apply here, however.

The source that the State relies upon here is a treatise discussing an exception to the stay under 11 U.S.C. §362(a) for certain actions and proceedings undertaken pursuant to a "governmental unit's or organization's police or regulatory power". §362(b)(4). Because the §362(a) stay was terminated by operation of §362(c)(2) nearly a decade ago, this source is not germane to the present issues in this case, though it may bear upon the meaning of similar language in §107(c)(2).

Section 107(c)(2) requires the court, if cause is shown, to "provide access to [certain protected] information" upon request of "an entity acting pursuant to the police or regulatory power of a domestic governmental unit." But this mandate applies only to "information protected pursuant to [§107(c)(1)]": "means of identification (as defined in section 1028(d) of title 18) contained in a paper filed, or to be filed, in a [bankruptcy] case", as well as "[o]ther information" in such a paper, that the court has excluded from the public record after "find[ing] that disclosure of [the] information would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the individual or the individual's property".