In re Milwaukee
[…] See Fed.R.Bankr.P. 9014(c) (applying many of the rules that apply in adversary proceedings to "contested matters" in a bankruptcy case, but not Rule 7024); Fed R. Bankr. P. 1018 (applying Rule 7024, among other rules, "to all proceedings contesting an involuntary petition or a chapter 15 petition for recognition, and to all proceedings to vacate an order for relief"); see also 11 U.S.C. §301(b) ("The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter.").

The State cites a case in which a district court "perceive[d] no need to reopen . . . closed [bankruptcy] cases" to grant a party access to sealed documents.In re Motions for Access of Garlock Sealing Techs.