In re Milwaukee
[…] Even if the State were asserting (and that it has standing to assert) the public's right to access court records, that right is not without limits. See Bond, 585 F.3d at 1074 (discussing Fed.R.Civ.P. 26(c)(1), which allows courts to seal certain records "for good cause . . . to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense"). The relevant limit here is the exception to §107(a) in §107(b)(2), which permits a bankruptcy court to "protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a [bankruptcy] case", e.g., by limiting access to the "paper", as the court did here. That there is an applicable presumption in favor of public access to court filings, including bankruptcy filings, does not negate a court-ordered application of a valid exception to that presumption.