In re Milton C.
[…] (Ibid.)

Here the court determined the second confinement period and made findings about Milton's rehabilitation. It had Milton's complete juvenile file and a social study prepared for his last disposition hearing.

I. Supplemental Social Study

Milton contends a supplemental social study is required. Welfare and Institutions Code section 280 provides, in relevant part, "It shall be the duty of the probation officer to prepare for every hearing on the disposition of a case . . . as is appropriate for the specific hearing, or, for a hearing provided by Section 702, a social study of the minor, containing such matters as may be relevant to a proper disposition of the case."

Milton notes that in In re L.S. (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 1100, a CYA commitment was reversed because no social study was prepared for the disposition hearing. In re L.S. is distinguishable. There the court made the commitment knowing only facts about the offense.