CASE NO. 15-00976-5-DMW
[…] While it is unclear how the Debtor became in possession of the Used Inventory (either by trade-in, purchase, barter or some other means), the lien held by CNH probably extends to the Used Inventory; therefore, the Used Inventory should be returned to the Debtor. If for some reason the Used Inventory can be excluded from the CNH lien, then Holmes' judicial lien may attach.
Motor vehicles are defined as "Every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle designed to run upon the highways which is pulled by a self-propelled vehicle." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(23) (2013). A vehicle is defined as "Every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(49) (2013).
3. The Personal Property and the FCB Account Should be Returned
a.