CASE NO. 15-00976-5-DMW
[…] c. Motor Vehicles
i. Holmes claims to hold a perfected security lien on the Debtor's Vehicles and Trailers based upon the Sheriff's levy. The Vehicles and Trailers
constitute motor vehicles. Mr. Mills testified that the Vehicles are unencumbered, and Holmes did not provide any evidence that it had its lien recorded on the certificates of title.
ii. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-58(a)(2) (2013) states that a security lien in a motor vehicle may only be perfected by an indication of the security interest on the certificate of title, not by possession. Further, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-77(a) (2013) states that "Whenever the title or interest of an owner in or to a vehicle shall pass to another by operation of law . . . otherwise than by voluntary transfer, the transferee shall secure a new certificate of title." In other words, the only way to perfect a security interest in a vehicle in North Carolina is by a notation on the certificate of title, not mere possession. Holmes is not perfected with respect to the Vehicles and Trailers.