In re Mills
[…] Respondent timely appealed to this Court.

Statutory Framework

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–9–1 (2009), the version of the statute applicable to this case, sets forth the procedure by which the clerk of superior court may revoke letters testamentary and remove an executor in an estate proceeding. Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–9–1(b), “[w]hen it appears to the clerk of superior court, on his own motion or upon verified complaint made to him by any person interested in the estate” that grounds exist for revocation of letters testamentary, the clerk “shall issue citation requiring such personal representative or collector, within 10 days after service thereof, to show cause why his letters should not be revoked .” Upon return of a duly executed citation, the clerk “shall set the date for a hearing.” Id.

The clerk must revoke the letters issued to the executor if at the hearing he or she determines that any of the following grounds exist: