In re Mills
[…] (2) The issuance of letters was obtained by false representation or mistake.

(3) The person to whom they were issued has violated a fiduciary duty through default or misconduct in the execution of his office, other than acts specified in G.S. 28A–9–2.

(4) The person to whom they were issued has a private interest, whether direct or indirect, that might tend to hinder or be adverse to a fair and proper administration. The relationship upon which the appointment was predicated shall not, in and of itself, constitute such an interest.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–9–1(a).

Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–9–4 (2009), “[a]ny interested person may appeal from the order of the clerk of superior court granting or denying revocation.” In matters arising out of the administration of an estate, “the clerk shall determine all issues of fact and law” and enter an order “containing findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the order[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–301.3 (2013).