In re Mills
[…] We disagree.

The General Assembly amended the jurisdictional and procedural provisions of the probate code in 2011 and added N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–2–4—a new section and the section upon which respondent relies—which now governs the subject matter jurisdiction of the clerk of superior court in estate proceedings for decedents dying on or after 1 January 2012. 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 344 § 14. Because decedent died in 2008, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–2–4 does not apply to this case.

Instead, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–2–1 (2009) governs the clerk of superior court's jurisdiction over the estate proceedings in this case. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–2–1 provides:

The clerk of superior court of each county, ex officio judge of probate, shall have jurisdiction of the administration, settlement, and distribution of estates of decedents including, but not limited to, the following:

(1) Probate of wills;

(2) Granting of letters testamentary and of administration, or other proper letters of authority for the administration of estates.