CASE NO. 10-80766-G3-13.
[…] Under Section 522(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, an individual debtor may exempt the property listed in Section 522(b)(2) or the property listed in Section 522(b)(3). 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(1). Under Section 522(b)(3), with exceptions not pertinent to the instant case, the debtor may exempt property that is exempt under Texas law.
Under Bankruptcy Rule 4003(c), the objecting party has the burden of proving that the exemptions are not properly claimed. After hearing on notice, the court shall determine the issues presented by the objections.
Trustee bases the instant objection to exemptions on Section 41.001(c) of the Texas Property Code. That section provides:
The homestead claimant's proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor's claim for six months after the date of sale.
Where a debtor has sold the entirety of a homestead prior to the filing of a bankruptcy petition, and failed to invest the proceeds in another homestead, Section 41.001(c) operates to eliminate the exemption after six months. In re Zibman, 268 F.3d 298 (5th Cir. 2001).