No. 310102
[…] Further, respondent had not seen the child since birth, so there was never an opportunity for the child to establish any bond with respondent. Given these circumstances, the trial court did not clearly err in finding that termination of respondent's parental rights was in the child's best interests.
Respondent also contends that petitioner violated its statutory duty to provide her with reunification services. "Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except" where certain aggravated circumstances exist. MCL 712A.19a(2)(c). One aggravated circumstance relieving petitioner of its obligation to reunify the parent and child is that "[t]he parent has had rights to the child's siblings involuntarily terminated." MCL 712A.19a(2)(c). Respondent does not dispute that her parental rights to her other children were previously involuntarily terminated. Thus, petitioner was not required to provide reunification services.